Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

Shortlist announced for British Construction Industry Awards

The short list of 38 UK and 6 International projects selected by the judges from over 100 entries in the 2012 British Construction Industry Awards has been announced.

The Awards are the most coveted and rigorously judged in the construction world.

Schemes are initially shortlisted in one of the project categories listed below. All short listed schemes are visited by members of the judging panel.

In addition, all UK short listed schemes are assessed by the judges on their visits for the special BCIA categories irrespective of their size. These are the Conservation Award; the Environmental Award; the Regeneration Award; the Best Practice Award; and the Judges’ Special Award for which both UK and International projects are eligible.

The results will be announced at a gala awards dinner at the Grosvenor House Hotel in London on Wednesday 10 October.

Full details are at www.bciawards.org.uk

THE SHORTLIST

All projects indicated * are eligible for The Prime Minister’s Award.

BUILDING PROJECTS up to £3M

Maggie’s, Nottingham

Garsington Opera Pavilion, Stokenchurch, Buckinghamshire

*Barcombe Village Hall, East Sussex

Simon Smith Building, Brighton College

*Performing Arts Studios, University of Winchester

BUILDING PROJECTS £3M - £50M

 *The Hub, Coventry University, Warwickshire

*Dagenham Park Church of England School

*Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, Cardiff

*Dundee House, Scotland

*BFI Master Film Store, Gaydon, Warwickshire

Brockholes Visitor Village, Salmesbury, Lancashire

*National Museum of Scotland, Edinburgh

McLaren Production Centre, Woking, Surrey

*Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, Kent

BUILDING PROJECTS over £50M

*The Granary Building,University of the Arts, London

*UCH Macmillan Cancer Centre, London

Cannon Place, London

*Quadrant 3, Air 1 Offices, London

*King’s Cross Station redevelopment, London

Titanic Belfast

 CIVIL ENGINEERING PROJECTS up to £3M

 *Navvies Bridge Replacement, Workington, Cumbria

*Reading West Curve Bridge Replacement, Berkshire

*Romney ‘A’ Weir, Urgent Works, Windsor, Berkshire

Alcester Flood Alleviation Scheme, Warwickshire

Jarrold Bridge, Norwich

*Taunton Third Way Bridge, Somerset

CIVIL ENGINEERING PROJECTS  £3M - £50M

*White Cart Water Flood Prevention Scheme, Glasgow

Peace Bridge, Londonderry

Stratford Town Centre Link, London

*Bradford City Park, West Yorkshire

*Brighton Goods Bridge No.6, Battersea, London

Heathrow Terminal 2B foundations and basement

*Paddington Station Span 4 Renewal, London

 CIVIL ENGINEERING PROJECTS over  £50M

*A3 Hindhead Improvement Scheme, Surrey

*Blackfriars Station & Bridge Redevelopment, London

*M53 Bidston Moss Viaduct Strengthening, Wallasey, Cheshire

*New Tyne Crossing, Newcastle

*Blackwall Tunnel Northbound Refurbishment, London

INTERNATIONAL PROJECTS

Tour de CMA CGM, Marseille, France

The Iron Market, Port-au-Prince, Haiti

West Gate Bridge Strengthening, Victoria, Australia

St Petersburg Flood Protection Barrier, Russia

Delhi Metro Phase II, India

Villaggio II, Ghana

 

JUDGES

The judging panel for the 2012 Awards is as follows:

UK JUDGES

David Higgins                     Chairman, Chief Executive, Network Rail

Richard Coackley               Deputy Chairman, President, Institution of Civil Engineers

Simon Allford                      Partner, AHMM

Rab Bennetts                      Director, Bennetts Associates Architects

Katrina Dowding                 Business Development Director, Skanska and Chair, NAWIC

Hugh Ferguson                   Formerly Deputy Director General, Institution of Civil Engineers

Paul Finch OBE                  Chair, Design Council Cabe

Keith Howells                      Chairman, Mott MacDonald (Sponsor)

Hanif Kara                          Partner, AKT

Jerome Munro-Lafon          Group Managing Director, UK and Ireland, Scott Wilson (Sponsor)

Rory Olcayto                      Features Editor, Architects’ Journal

Antony Oliver                      Editor, NCE

Philip Singleton                   Chief Executive, Millennium Point

David Tonkin                      Chief Executive Officer, UK, Atkins (Sponsor)

John Turzynski                   Director, Arup (Sponsor)

Andrew Wyllie                     Chief Executive, Costain

SPECIAL ADVISORS TO THE UK JUDGES

John Ioannou                      Construction Category Head, Efficiency and Reform Group, Cabinet Office

Tony Mulcahy                     Construction Sector Unit, BIS

INTERNATIONAL AWARD

Alan Crane CBE                 3Cs Consultants

Hugh Ferguson                   Formerly Deputy Director General, Institution of Civil Engineers

Bob McGowan                   Independent Consultant, former Chairman Scott Wilson

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions. Please note comments made online may also be published in the print edition of New Civil Engineer. Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.