Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

Structural awards shortlist announced

Wimbledon centre court roof, the Serpentine Gallery and the Infinity bridge at Stockton on Tees were among the shortlisted projects for this years 2009 structural awards

Established in 1968, the Structural Awards acknowledge and reward the work of the world’s most talented structural designers, their indispensable contribution to the built environment and showcase projects that lead the industry’s development.

Over 100 projects were nominated in the 11 different categories, with 41 shortlisted to win an award. All winning and commended projects will be announced at the awards ceremony to be held at the Natural History Museum on the 9 October 2009.

“Despite the recession, the 2009 Structural Awards fully live up to the high expectations I have developed from past competitions,” said Institution of Structural Engineers president Graham Owens. “They make me very proud to be president of this great international Institution.”

 

Structural Awards 2009 Shortlist:

Heritage Award for Buildings

  • St Martin-in-the Fields Renewal Project - Alan Baxter and Associates
  • Corpus Christi College Cambridge, New Library Court – Alan Baxter and Associates
  • 1881 Heritage – Maunsell Structural Consultants Ltd

Heritage Award for Infrastructure

  • CanfordBridge– Buro Happold

Award for Pedestrian Bridges

  • KingswayPedestrian Bridge – Fast + Epp Structural Engineers
  • The Infinity Footbridge – Expedition Engineering Limited
  • Cathedral Green Footbridge – Ramboll
  • Xstrata Aerial Walkway, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew – Jane Wernick Associates
  • CastlefordBridge– Alan Baxter and Associates/ Tony Gee and Partners
  • Bishop’s Stortford Goods Yard Footbridge – Gifford

Award for Transportation Structures

 

  • Wood Lane Station – Waterman Group
  • Bridge Across the River Elbe near Mühlberg – Leonhardt, Andrä und Partner, Consulting Engineers VBI, GmbH, Dresden
  • ClackmannanshireBridgeat Kincardine – Scott Wilson Inc Benaim

Award for Commercial or Retail Structures

 

  • 201 Bishopsgate and the Broadgate Tower – Skidmore, Owings and Merrill
  • 40 Portman Square – Arup
  • Torre Caja Madrid – Halvorson and Partners
  • Cabot Circus Roof, Broadmead, Bristol – Sinclair Knight Merz

 

Award for Education or Healthcare Structures

 

  • VictoriaUniversity of Wellington, Student Accommodation Buildings – Aurecon
  • BridgeAcademy– Building Design Partnership
  • Curtis R Priem Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center – Buro Happold
  • LondonSchool of Economics and Political Sciences, New Academic Building – Alan Baxter and Associates

 

Award for Community or Residential Structures

 

  • Rudolph Steiner House – Gifford
  • Hunsett Mill – Adams Kara Taylor
  • VictoriaUniversity of Wellington, Student Accommodation Buildings – Aurecon
  • The Cathedral of Christ the Light – Skidmore, Owings and Merrill LLP

Award for Sports or Leisure Structures

  • Wimbledon Centre Court Roof – Capita Symonds/Edge Structures/Bianchi Morley
  • New Elephant House – Buro Happold and Ramboll
  • RichmondOlympic Oval Roof – Fast + Epp Structural Engineers
  • BeijingNational Stadium – Ove Arup and Partners Hong Kong/ China Architectural Design & Research Group

 

Award for Arts or Entertainment Structures

  • DarwinCentre, Phase Two – Arup
  • Curtis R Priem Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center – Buro Happold
  • Serpentine Gallery Summer Pavilion – Arup
  • The Curve Theatre – Adams Kara Taylor
  • VancouverConvention Centre Expansion – Glotman Simpson Consulting Engineers

Award for Industrial or Process Structures

  • LakesideEnergy from Wasteplant – Royal Haskoning
  • Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre – Buro Happold
  • Bodegas Protos Winery – Arup

 

David Alsop Sustainability

  • Knowle West Media Centre – Integral Structural Design
  • BDP Studio, 11 Ducie St Manchester – Building Design Partnership
  • RichmondOlympic Oval Roof – Fast + Epp Structural Engineers
  • MapungubweNational ParkInterpretive Centre – Henry Fagan and Partners

For more information, or to book your place at the awards dinner please visit www.structuralawards.org

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions. Please note comments made online may also be published in the print edition of New Civil Engineer. Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.