Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

How much will I earn?

'Salaries across the UK have steadily increased over the past 12 months for both graduates and senior engineers – although increases are definitely greater at senior levels,' says Hays Consulting Engineering director Mike McNally.

"There has also been a further levelling of salaries across the regions. For example, Manchester has witnessed significant salary hikes at senior levels due to the number of multinational firms which have offices in the area, the number of high profile projects and the strong demand for qualified engineers.

"There are plenty of opportunities for qualified engineers, whether that is with a BEng degree or a MEng qualification – the only problem for employers is finding enough suitable graduates to fill their vacancies. It is increasingly the case that a lot of candidates are receiving more than one job offer, which means more choice for employees. We are also seeing more graduates receiving joining bonuses – although they do remain for those that 'tick all the boxes' and they often have to commit to the company for significant lengths of time.

"Experience is one of the biggest assets for any graduate – those that have a degree and have completed a placement are highly sought after. The majority of employers will support graduates through further study and their quest to become chartered – which is essential in the long run to obtain higher salaries.


For further information contact Mike McNally on 0191 222 0044 or visit www.hays.com/engineering

Many thanks to recruitment consultants Hays Consulting Engineering for supplying salary information.


AVERAGE SALARIES BY REGION

AreaGraduate +2 years experience+5 years experience
Central London23,00028,00035,000
North Home Counties20,50025,000 32,000
South Home Counties20,00024,000 32,500
South West19,50026,000

32,000

South East21,00025,000 33,000
Wales19,00024,00032,000
West Midlands19,00023,50031,000
East Midlands19,00023,00034,000
East Anglia 20,00023,00029,000
North West21,00024,00034,500
Yorkshire20,50024,00029,500
North East22,00025,00033,500
Scotland20,50024,00031,500
Northern Ireland19,00023,00032,000
National Average20,28624,82132,500

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions. Please note comments made online may also be published in the print edition of New Civil Engineer. Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.