Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

Deadline looms for Consultants File 2011 entries

All the firms who wish to appear in this year’s NCE Consultants File should now have received information on how to access the online forms. Deadline for completion is 8 February.

The survey has been emailed to named individuals at consultants around the UK. Scroll down to check whether your company has signed up. If your company is not listed, email jackie.whitelaw@emap.com.

You need to complete the form to be entered into the NCE/ACE Consultants Awards for Major, International and Medium sized firm of the year. And new for this year is also a prize for Small firm of the year. To enter the Young Consultant of the Year and the Outstanding Achievement award you need to visit www.acenet.co.uk/acenceawards/548 for all the details.

Deadline for entry for these two awards is 4 February.

The file will include a compendium of the projects celebrating the achievements of UK consultancy around the world. To make sure your project is included email olivia.horne@emap.com. The NCE/ACE Consultants Awards event will take place on 25 March and the File will be published alongside NCE on 31 March.

Companies signed up for Consultants File 2011

A F Howland Associates
A Luck Associates
Abacus Design Associates Ltd
ABP Marine Enviromental Research
Accon UK
Acutus
Adams Consulting Engineers
Adeo
Aecom
AKS Ward
Alan Baxter & Associates
Alan Brough Associates Ltd
Alan Conisbee & Asscociates Ltd
Alan Wood & Partners
Albert Fry Associates
Alexander Associates
Allen Gordon
Amec
Amey
Andrew Firebrace Partnership
Applied Geotechnical
Aqua Consultants
Arbtech Environmental Services
ARCADIS UK
Arch Henderson
Arena Associates
ARP Associates
ARP Associates / ARP Geotechnical LTD
Arup Group
Atkins
AV Technology
Aventus Design
BAE Systems Environmental
Balfour Beatty Infrastructure Services
Balfour Beatty Management
Barron and Partners
BCS Design
BDP
Beckett Rankine
Bidwells
Bielski Associates
Billinghurst George & Partners
Birse Rail Consultancy
Black & Veatch
Blyth & Blyth Consulting
BMT Fluid Mechanics
Bolton Priestley
Bomel Ltd
Bourton Group
Bradbrook Consulting
Brand Leonard Limited
BRE
Breakwell Sumner Partnership Ltd T/A BSP Consulting
Brian Cole Associates
Bridgezone
Bristol Engineering Consultancy
Buro Happold
Burroughs
BWB Consulting
Byrne Looby Partners
Byrom Clark Roberts
C J Associates
C.D. Gray & Associates
Caerphilly CBC Engineering Projects Group
Caledonian Water
Callidus Group
Campbell Reith
Canham Consulting
Capita Symonds
Capital Highways
Card Geotechnics
CARES
Cass Hayward LLP
CCB Evolution
CDL Group
CH2MHill
Charles Scott and Partners Consulting Engineers Limited
CL Voelcker
Clancy Consulting
Clarke Bond Group Ltd
Clear Enviromental Consultants
Coffey Geotechnics (UK)
Cole Easdon Consultants
Colin Buchanan & Partners
Colin Toms & Partners
Collinson Dutton
Concept Engineering Consultants
Coteba
Couch Consulting Engineers (Midlands)
Cowan Consultancy
CPS Consulting
Crane Environmental
CRE8 Management
Create Consulting Engineers
Crofton
Crouch Waterfall
Crowder Consulting
CRS Engineering Consultants
Cundall Johnston and Partners
Curtins Consulting
Cyrill Sweett
D J Goode & Associates
Daineswell Ltd.
David Narro Associates
Davis Langdon
Delta Simons
Derbyshire Consulting Engineer
Dinardo Partnership
Dixon Hurst Kemp
Donaldson Associates
Doran Consulting
Dorset Engineering Consultancy
Dougall Baillie Associates
Dunelm Geotechnical & Environmental
Eastwood & Partners
EC Harris
Eco Engineering
Edge Structures
Egniol Consulting Ltd
Elliot Wood Partnership
Ellis and Moore
Encia
Entec UK
ERM (Enviromental Resources Management)
Ernst & Young
ESG Consulting
Evans and Langford
Expedition
Farebrother & Partners
Farrer Consulting
Firstco
Flint & Neill Partnership
Frankham Consultancy Group
Freedom Consultancy Services
Fugro
Fugro Aperio Limited
Furness Partnership
Gabbitas Gill Partnership
Gary Gabriel Associates
GB Geotechnics Ltd
GC Partnership
Geotechnical Developments (UK) Ltd
Geotechnics Ltd
GHA Livigunn
GHD Global PTY Inc Services
Gifford
GL Noble Denton
Glanville Consultants
Golder Associates (UK) Ltd
Goodson Associates
GRM Development Solutions
Grontmij
Ground Engineering
Groundwise
Gurney Consulting Engineers
Gwynedd Consultancy
H20K Systems
Halcrow Group
Halstead Associates
Hannah-Reed
Harley Haddow
Harrison Group Environmental Ltd
Hartigans
Healer Associates
Hemsley Orrell Partnership
Hewson Consulting Engineers
HGA (UK)
High-Point Rendel
Hill Cannon (UK)
Hill International
Hilson Moran
Howard Ward Associates
Hoy & Dorman Consulting Engineers
HR Wallingford Ltd
HSP Consulting
Hurley Palmer Flatt
Hurst Peirce & Malcolm LLP
Hyder Consulting
Hydrock
I Transport
IKM Consulting
Indigo Surveys
Integral Engineering Design
Interserve Consulting
J P Chick & Partners Ltd
J.A. Barnes Design Services Ltd
Jab Design Services
Jacobs
JBA Consulting
Jenkins & Potter
JMP
JMS Consulting Engineers
JNP Group
John Grimes Partnership
Johnson Poole & Bloomer
JPP Consulting
Jubb Consulting Engineers
K Home International Ltd
Kearney Consulting
Ken Rush Associates
Knapp Hicks & Partners Ltd
Leeke Associates Limited
Lees Roxburgh
Leigh Fisher
Lend Lease Projects
Lincolnshire County Council
Listers Geotechnical Consultants
Lithos Consulting
Logikal
London Bridge Associates
Mace
Mace
Manchester Engineering Design Consultancy
Marks Heeley (now Pure Structures)
Martin Stockley Associates
Martin Wright Associates
Mason Clark Associates
Mayer Brown
McGregor McMahon and Associates
Melia Smith & Jones
Merebrook Consulting
Met Surveys
MFD International
Michael Barclay Partnership
Millard Consulting
Millard Consulting (Scotland)
MJCA
MLM Group
Monson Engineering
Morgan Professional Services
Morgan Sindall Underground Professional Services
Mott MacDonald Group
Mouchel
MVA Consultancy Group Ltd
MWH
NHBC Services
Novus Rail
O’Connor Sutton Cronin
Odyssey Consulting Engineers
Optimum UK
Opus International Consultants (UK)
OtB Engineering
Parsons Brinckerhoff Europe & Africa
Patrick Parsons Consulting Engineers
Patterson Reeves
PDP Green Consulting Ltd
Pell Frischmann
Penspen Group
Peter Brett Associates
Peter Dann
Peter Davidson Consultancy
Peter Fraenkel & Partners
PFA Consulting
Phil Jones Associates
Pick Everard
Pinnacle
PL Ross Consulting Engineers
Plandescil Ltd
PM Project Services
Powell Tolner & Associates
Price & Myers LLP
Project Centre
Ramboll
RCA Structural Engineers
RedRay Consulting
RG Parkins & Partnership
Richard Jackson Ltd
Ridd Wood Partnership
Robert Walpole & Partners
Robert West Consulting
Rogers Clarke Lander
Rolton Group Ltd
Roughton Group
Royal Haskoning
RPS Group
RSK Group
RWCL
Sandberg
Sanderson Associates (C.E.)
Sanderson Watts Associates-1
Scott Hughes Design
Scott White and Hookins
Shepherd Gilmour
SIAS Limited
Simpson Associates
Sinclair Knight Merz (Europe)
Sir Robert McAlpine Design Group
Sirius Engineering
Skanska Technology
SLR Consulting
Smithers Purslow
Snow Consulting
Soil Consultants Ltd
Southern Testing Laboratories
Steer Davis Gleave
Stewart & Harris
Stirling Maynard
Strainstall Group
Stuart Michael Associates
Such Salinger Peters Ltd
Sutcliffe
Swann Consulting Group
Tata Steel Projects
Taylor & Boyd
Techniker Ltd
TerraConsult
Testconsult
The Civil Engineering Practice
The Morton Partnership
The Up and Under Group
Thomas Consulting
Thomasons
TMS Consultancy
Tony Gee & Partners
TPS
Train and Kemp (Consulting Engineers)
Tritech Rail
TRL
Turner & Townsend
Tweedie Evans Consulting
Upton McGougan
URS/Scott Wilson Ltd
VT Group
WA Fairhurst
Walsh Group
Wardell Armstrong
Waterman Group
WDR & RT Taggart
Webb Yates Engineers
Wentworth House Partnership
Werm Ltd
Westlakes Engineering
Wilde Group
Worley Parsons
Wormald Burrows Partnership
WRc plc
WSP Group
Wyatt Carruthers Jebb
WYG

 

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions. Please note comments made online may also be published in the print edition of New Civil Engineer. Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.