Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

Chiltern Railways announces £250M improvements and new main line to be built by BAM Nuttall

The Department for Transport (DfT) has granted Chiltern Railways an extension to its rail franchise in return for £250M of improvements, including a £190M contract with Bam Nuttall to create a new main line from London to the Midlands.

The £250M improvements to the line from London’s Marylebone station to Birmingham will cut journey times by more than 20%.

Subject to planning consents, the project could also link Oxford to the Chiltern main line with a stretch of new railway to be constructed at Bicester to allow new direct passenger services to operate between Oxford and London Marylebone.

Chiltern Railways awarded Bam Nuttall a £190M contract for the Oxford link. Known as Evergreen 3, the project will involve the upgrade of the Banbury to Marylebone main line, the upgrade of the existing line between Bicester and Oxford and the creation of a new link between the Chiltern line and the Bicester to Oxford line.

The centrepiece of the Oxford link would be Water Eaton Parkway in North Oxford; an integrated transport hub linked to the A34, A40 and Oxford city centre.

Infrastructure upgrade

Mainline journey time improvements will be delivered from 2011 and the possible new main line to Oxford, including Water Eaton Parkway could open by 2013. In total, over 50 miles of track will be upgraded to 100mph running.

The infrastructure upgrade will be supported by new trains designed for faster acceleration, the introduction of mainline style carriages for the Birmingham route, the opening of additional platforms at Birmingham Moor Street station and new ticketing technology.

“This upgrade scheme is a powerful testament to the remarkable renaissance that rail has undergone.”

Transport secretary Lord Adonis

The scheme is funded by Network Rail, who will reimburse the cost through the payment of a facility charge over the next 30 years, initially by Chiltern Railways − whose franchise expires in 2021/2 − and then by the future franchisee

Passengers would not be landed with higher fares to pay for the line and it would be paid for “through extra customers”, said Chiltern Railways chairman Adrian Shooter. The DfT said the scheme will cut rail journey times along the busy M40 corridor, thereby making rail more competitive with road travel.

“This is the biggest passenger rail project for several generations not to call on the taxpayer for support,” said Shooter.

“Working closely with Network Rail, we are going to create a new main line railway for the people of Oxfordshire and the Midlands. This deal demonstrates that real improvements to rail services can be paid for without public subsidy by attracting people out of their cars and onto trains.”

Journey times slashed

The project will see journey times of just 92 minutes from London Marylebone to Birmingham Snow Hill slashing the present journey time by 25 minutes. Banbury will be just 50 minutes away (presently 67mins). There will also be faster trains from the M40 park and ride hubs at Warwick Parkway (J15) and Haddenham & Thame Parkway (J7).

The extra seven-and-a-half years of Chiltern’s 20-year franchise, which was dependent on investment in the franchise, has been confirmed with the official announcement of the project.

The improvements would bring big economic benefits on the route by attracting investment and encouraging tourism, as well as cutting journey times and increasing capacity, said transport secretary Lord Adonis.

“The Government is committed to improving our railways and this upgrade scheme is a powerful testament to the remarkable renaissance that rail has undergone in recent years,” he added.

Average journey time improvements based on key Chiltern Railways stations

 Peak - FastestOff –peak Average
NowPlannedImprovementNowPlannedImprovement
Birmingham1179221%12810022%
Solihull1078421%1179221%
Warwick Parkway907121%987523%
Leamington856721%907121%
Banbury675025%715325%
Bicester North564421%54499%
Haddenham & Thame Parkway443520%493627%
Princes Risborough413222%42420%
High Wycombe342526%322231%
Beaconsfield272122%27264%
Gerrards Cross211814%211814%

Readers' comments (1)

  • What plans do you have to increase the parking capacity at Solihull station? I have some ideas.

    David Deanshaw, Regeneration Consultant.

    david@fyldene.co.uk
    01676533839

    Unsuitable or offensive? Report this comment

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions. Please note comments made online may also be published in the print edition of New Civil Engineer. Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.