Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

A guide to Gordon Brown's ministers

The new government

Prime minister Gordon Brown

His time at the Treasury should have made him acutely aware of the value of spending money on infrastructure and good design.

Chancellor of the Exchequer Alistair Darling

His previous stint as Transport Secretary will have given him invaluable insight into the real cost-benefit of many major transport schemes and should encourage him to look kindly on future requests for transport scheme funding and support.

DEPARTMENT FOR TRANSPORT Transport secretary Ruth Kelly

Kelly's time as Chief Secretary to the Treasury will have given her intimate knowledge of what she will have to do to lever transport cash out of Alistair Darling.

Regional and local transport minister Rosie Winterton Responsibilities: regional transport, local public transport, walking, cycling, local roads.

Roads and rail minister Tom Harris Responsibilities: rail and light rail, British Transport Police, Highways Agency, ports.

Air and shipping minister Jim Fitzpatrick DEPARTMENT FOR INNOVATION, UNIVERSITIES & SKILLS Secretary of state John Denham His aim is to make Britain a world leader in science, research innovation and education.

Further education minister Bill Rammell Business and innovation minister Ian Pearson Responsibilities: business and science, the research councils, innovation, the Design Council.

Skills minister David Lammy Responsibilities: sector skills councils, apprenticeships, national skills academies.

Educational grants minister Lord Triesman DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITIES & LOCAL GOVERNMENT Secretary of state Hazel Blears Housing minister Yvette Cooper Other ministers: John Healey; Baroness Andrews; Parmjit Dhanda Junior minister Ian Wright Minister for the Olympics and Minister for London (Paymaster General) Tessa Jowell DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD & RURAL AFFAIRS Secretary of state Hilary Benn Minister of state Lord Rooker Responsibilities include food and farming.

Climate change and waste minister Phil Woolas Responsibilities: climate change, energy, water, ooding, radioactive waste.

Parliamentary under secretary Joan Ruddock Responsibilities:

domestic climate change, waste, recycling, biodiversity.

South East Minister Jonathan Shaw Responsibilities: coastal and wider access, local and regional government, British Waterways.

BUSINESS, ENTERPRISE & REGULATORY REFORM Secretary of state John Hutton Construction minister of state Stephen Timms Business and investment minister of state Sir Digby Jones (jointly with FCO) Other ministers:

(responsibilities unavailable as NCE went to press) Pat McFadden;

Malcolm Wicks; Lord Drayson Junior minister Gareth Thomas

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions. Please note comments made online may also be published in the print edition of New Civil Engineer. Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.